Is Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note rich, scoopable texture and authentic taste. Frequently served in bowls, atop pies, in sundaes or blended into milkshakes and affogatos. Customers report consistent creaminess, noticeable vanilla character, and suitability for simple desserts and recipes for everyday use and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping