Is Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note rich, scoopable texture and authentic taste. Frequently served in bowls, atop pies, in sundaes or blended into milkshakes and affogatos. Customers report consistent creaminess, noticeable vanilla character, and suitability for simple desserts and recipes for everyday use and gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- pasteurized egg yolks
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note rich, scoopable texture and authentic taste. Frequently served in bowls, atop pies, in sundaes or blended into milkshakes and affogatos. Customers report consistent creaminess, noticeable vanilla character, and suitability for simple desserts and recipes for everyday use and gatherings.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


