Is Tillamook White Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol monostearate
  • natural flavor

glycerol monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHITE CHOCOLATE SYRUP (BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM, DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM), RASPBERRY RIBBON (SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRIES, CONCENTRATED RASPBERRY PUREE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR]), EGG YOLKS, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Tillamook White Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tillamook White Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking