Is Tilly & Ted Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken & Salmon Delight 425g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% Chicken & Salmon (Dried Chicken 36%, Freshly prepared Chicken 10%, Freshly prepared Salmon 4%, Chicken Fat 3%, Chicken Gravy 2%), Maize, Rice, Oats, Minerals, Yeast Products (Source of MOS 1000 Mg/kg), Chicory Extract (Source of FOS 1000 Mg/kg), Yucca Extract (150 Mg/kg), Cranberry (100 Mg/kg), Tyndallised Bacteria Lacticaseibacillus Paracasei HA-108 (100 Mg/kg)

Check Tilly & Ted Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken & Salmon Delight 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking