Is Tim Tam Biscuits, Original Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk cocoa butter cocoa mass whey powder cocoa salt ammonium bicarbonate soy lecithin colour
milk cocoa butter cocoa mass whey powder cocoa salt ammonium bicarbonate soy lecithin colour
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Golden Syrup) • Wheat Flour • Vegetable Oil (palm, Interestified Palm, Shea Nut And/or Sal) • Milk Ingredients • Cocoa Butter • Cocoa Mass • Whey Powder • Cocoa • Salt • Ammonium Bicarbonate • Soy Lecithin • Colour (caramel, Beet Red, Cochineal, Annatto) • Baking Soda • Polygycerol Polyricinoleate • Sulphites • Natural And Artificial Flavours.
Check Tim Tam Biscuits, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tim Tam Biscuits, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


