Is Tims Dairy Honey Greek Style Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavouring
  • greek style natural yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavouring
greek style natural yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Natural Yogurt (MILK), Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Honey (4.5%), Rice Starch, Natural Flavouring, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Tims Dairy Honey Greek Style Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tims Dairy Honey Greek Style Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go