Is Tin Pot Creamery Malted Milk Shake Icecream, Malted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • dry whole milk
  • malted milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate sprinkles

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, MALTED MILK (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACTS, DRY WHOLE MILK, SALT, BAKING SODA), NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLK, CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM], PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, SUGAR), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, KOSHER SALT

Check Tin Pot Creamery Malted Milk Shake Icecream, Malted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go