Is Tinactin Athlete's Foot Cream, Tolnaftate 1%, Antifungal, AF Treatment, Proven Clinically Effective on Most Athlete’s Foot and Ringworm, Cream, 0.5 Ounce, 15 Grams, Tube Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- antifungal inactive ceteth-20
- propylene glycol
antifungal inactive ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient,purpose Tolnaftate 1%,Antifungal Inactive Ceteth-20, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Chlorocresol, Mineral Oil, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Phosphate Monobasic, White Petrolatum
Check Tinactin Athlete's Foot Cream, Tolnaftate 1%, Antifungal, AF Treatment, Proven Clinically Effective on Most Athlete’s Foot and Ringworm, Cream, 0.5 Ounce, 15 Grams, Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tinactin Athlete's Foot Cream, Tolnaftate 1%, Antifungal, AF Treatment, Proven Clinically Effective on Most Athlete’s Foot and Ringworm, Cream, 0.5 Ounce, 15 Grams, Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Tinactin Athlete's Foot Cream, Tolnaftate 1%, Antifungal, AF Treatment, Proven Clinically Effective on Most Athlete’s Foot and Ringworm, Cream, 0.5 Ounce, 15 Grams, Tube is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


