Is Tinactin Tolnaftate Deodorant Antifungal Powder Spray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient,purpose (To Deliver), Tolnaftate 1%,Antifungal Inactive Butylated Hydroxytoluene, Fragrance, Isobutane, Ppg-12-buteth-16, Sd Alcohol 40-B (120,5% V/v), Talc
Check Tinactin Tolnaftate Deodorant Antifungal Powder Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tinactin Tolnaftate Deodorant Antifungal Powder Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Tinactin Tolnaftate Deodorant Antifungal Powder Spray is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can, Powder


