Is Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • powdered chicken fat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomato, Tomato Paste, Onion, Canola Oil Or Soybean Oil, Chipotle In Adobo Puree (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Onion, Garlic, Paprika), Spices, Sea Salt, Powdered Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping