Is Tingly Ted's Biltong Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
207g beef used for every 100g of biltong. Beef, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Seasoning (Chilli, Coriander, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Clove, Cayenne, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Tingly Ted’s Sauce (Jalapeno, Water, Fermented Grape Juice Vinegar, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Lemon Pulp, Sugar, Ginger, Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Sea Salt, Modified Starch, Smoked Paprika, Herb, Chilli Extract), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tingly Ted's Biltong against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tingly Ted's Biltong in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


