Is TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural & artificial flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JALAPENOS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC, CHICKEN SOUP SPICE, MIX (CHICKEN BASE POWDER (SALT, WHEY, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, SPICE EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC EXTRACT, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ONION, PARSLEY), SUN DRIED TOMATO POWDER (SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SULFITES (COLOR RETENTION), SPICES
Check TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


