Is TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- gelatin
- chicken fat
- chicken base powder
- chicken soup spice
- natural & artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JALAPENOS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC, CHICKEN SOUP SPICE, MIX (CHICKEN BASE POWDER (SALT, WHEY, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, SPICE EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC EXTRACT, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ONION, PARSLEY), SUN DRIED TOMATO POWDER (SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SULFITES (COLOR RETENTION), SPICES
Check TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


