Is Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Salted Caramel Fudge Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty caramel frozen dessert features a creamy, smooth base with ribboned caramel and fudge pieces for varied chew and texture. Commonly served in bowls or cones, used as a topping with baked treats, customers note a balanced salt and sweet profile, creamy mouthfeel, and inconsistency in fudge size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert [Water, Liquid Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Emulsifiers (477, 471), Soy Protein, Natural Flavours, Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Colour (Beta Carotene)], Salted Caramel Ripple (12%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Thickener (1442), Vegetable Fat, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar], Salted Caramel Fudge Pieces (5%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Cocoa Butter, Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour].

Check Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Salted Caramel Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go