Is Tip Top Ice Cream Choc Fudge Sundae Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids non fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • compound chocolate
  • chocolate fudge flavoured ripple
  • whey powder

milk solids non fat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
ice cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk and/or Reconstituted Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Mi lk Solids, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum) , Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavours, Natural Colo ur (Beta Carotene)], Chocolate Fudge Flavoured Rip ple (19%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powd er (4%), Thickener (1442), Vegetable Oil, Skim Mil k Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavour] , Compound Chocolate (3%) (Milk, Soy).

Check Tip Top Ice Cream Choc Fudge Sundae against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tip Top Ice Cream Choc Fudge Sundae is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping