Is Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, MilkSolids, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Emulsifier (471), Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Beet Red)] Biscuit Crumb (17%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil,Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Malt Extract (From Barley, Rice), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavour] Compound Chocolate (12%) [Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Beet Red, Vegetable Carbon), Cocoa Powder (3%), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour]

Check Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tip Top Ice Cream Rocky Road Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping