Is Tip Top Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Boysenberry single 105ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilizers (412, 410, and/or 407), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Lutein, Beet Red)), Dark Chocolate (32%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Boysenberry Sauce (10%) (Sugar, Boysenberry Puree, Water, Stabilizer (Pectin and/or Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavour).

Check Tip Top Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Boysenberry single 105ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tip Top Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Boysenberry single 105ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go