Is Tip Top Memphis Meltdown Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • compound chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [cream (milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (471 And/or 477), Stabilizers (412, 410 And/or 407, 401), Natural Flavor, Natural Color (beta Carotene)], Milk Chocolate (26%) [cocoa Solids, Sugar, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor], Raspberry Sauce (24%) [sugar, Raspberries (25%), Glucose Syrup, Water, Thickener (1422), Gelatin, Stabilizers (guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Natural Colors (beet Red, Beta Carotene), Natural Flavor], Compound Chocolate (11%) [vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor]. Contains milk, soy. May be present: peanuts, tree nuts.

Check Tip Top Memphis Meltdown against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go