Is Tip Top Trumpet Frozen Dessert On Cone Vanilla Minis Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Frozen Dessert [Reconstituted Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (471), Stabilisers (412, 410), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Beta Carotene)], Wafer Cone [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Salt, Caramelised Sugar], Compound Chocolate (13%) [Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Solids*, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours], Roasted Peanuts (3%).

Check Tip Top Trumpet Frozen Dessert On Cone Vanilla Minis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go