Is Tippin's Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cream Cheese, Wheat Flour, Heavy Whipping Cream, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Lemon Puree, Modified Food Starch, Whole Eggs, Butter, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Refined Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Solids, Calcium Propionate, Lemon Flavor Concentrate (Lemon Peel Zest, Sugar Lemon Oil Essence), Fd&c Yellow 5, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 60, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Tippin's against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishingSnacking