Is Tiramisu cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • mascarpone cream
  • skim milk powder
  • cream cheese
  • cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Cream, Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Whole Eggs, Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol, Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Espresso, Mascarpone Cream (Modified Milk , Carob Bean Gum, Citric Acid), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Frozen Yolk Mix (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyro - Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Semi - Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Alginate Blend (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate), Xanthan Gum

Check Tiramisu cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Whole, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go