Is Tiramisu Magic Gelato Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium alginate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, No- Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cocnut Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodedextrin, Modified Starch, Thickner: Calcium Alginate, Corn Starch, Milk Protein, Flavors, Emulsifiers: Acetiv And Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabaliser: Dipotassium Monohydrogen Phosphate, Color : Beyta Carotene, Tumeric, May Contain:eggs, Soybeans, Nuts And Mustard
Check Tiramisu Magic Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiramisu Magic Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz.
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz.
Where to buy
Tiramisu Magic Gelato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


