Is Crosta & Mollica 2 Tiramisu Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- milk
- fresh cream
- skimmed milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar, Marsala Wine (13.5%), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Mascarpone (6%) (Milk), Fresh Cream (4%) (Milk), Savoiardi Biscuits (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Free Range Egg Yolk, Cocoa Powder (3%), Glucose Syrup, Espresso Coffee (0.8%), Natural Stabiliser (Fruit Pectin, Sodium Alginate), Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Carob Seed Flour, Milk Protein, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Vanilla Extract
Check Crosta & Mollica 2 Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosta & Mollica 2 Tiramisu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


