Is Tisserand Tea Tree & Aloe 24 Hour Deodorant Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • myristyl myristate
  • glycerin

glyceryl stearate citrate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Triethyl Citrate, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Myristyl Myristate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Phenoxyethanol, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Citric Acid, Cinnamomum Camphora Linalooliferum Wood Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Limonene*, Linalool*, Citral*, *Naturally occurring within Essential Oils

Check Tisserand Tea Tree & Aloe 24 Hour Deodorant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tisserand Tea Tree & Aloe 24 Hour Deodorant is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go