No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Titan pastelillos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (BLEACHED FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID AND ENZYMES), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [PALM OIL, PALM STEARIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (ALT, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #8, FD&C RED #40). FILLING: CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SAIT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), NONFANT MILK], IMITATION CHEESE [WATER, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM STEARIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)), CASEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID], PIZZA SAUCE [TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO,CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, OREGANO]

Check Titan pastelillos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Vegan? Titan pastelillos | Spoonful