Is TOAD-ALLY SNAX, HANKY PANKY SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATY DRIZZLED, CARAMEL CORN & PEANUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • butter toffee flavor
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR COCONUT), POPCORN, COCOA, PEANUTS (WHOLE & CHOPPED), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), MOLASSES, SALT/SODIUM, BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER TOFFEE FLAVOR, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check TOAD-ALLY SNAX, HANKY PANKY SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATY DRIZZLED, CARAMEL CORN & PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? TOAD-ALLY SNAX, HANKY PANKY SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATY DRIZZLED, CARAMEL CORN & PEANUTS | Spoonful