Is TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Whey, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan.
Check TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


