Is TOASTED COCONUT CASHEWS WHOLE NUTTY, TOASTED COCONUT CASHEWS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, SUGAR, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BENZYL BENZOATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL
Check TOASTED COCONUT CASHEWS WHOLE NUTTY, TOASTED COCONUT CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED COCONUT CASHEWS WHOLE NUTTY, TOASTED COCONUT CASHEWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Piece


