Is TOASTED COCONUT FLAVORED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasty flavor with caramelized notes and a crunchy exterior yielding a creamy bite; commonly eaten as a snack, mixed into trail mixes, sprinkled on salads or desserts, or used in baking. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and crisp texture, occasional uneven coating, and generally good freshness and resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, SUGAR, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check TOASTED COCONUT FLAVORED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TOASTED COCONUT FLAVORED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingOn The Go