Is Toasted Sea Salt & Olive Oil Flatbreads Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean And/or Canola Oil (with Tbhq For Freshness), Rice Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat, Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sea Salt, Honey, Yeast, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Olive Oil, Whey, Natural Flavor, Bht For Freshness, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Toasted Sea Salt & Olive Oil Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSide Dish