Is TOASTED SESAME FLAVORED RICE VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Toasted, nutty aroma with mild tang; smooth, light-bodied texture that blends easily into dressings, marinades, stir-fries and dipping sauces. Common reviewer themes note a pleasant roasted fragrance, consistent flavor, and good versatility, while some mention a subtler intensity than expected and occasional concerns about packaging or bottle size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Toasted Sesame Seed, Diluted With Water To 4% Acidity

Check TOASTED SESAME FLAVORED RICE VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOASTED SESAME FLAVORED RICE VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSaladMarinadingGarnishing