Is TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Toasted Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette is a flavorful dressing that combines the taste of roasted sesame seeds, ginger, and Asian flavors. It is soy-free and canola-free, making it suitable for those following a keto or dairy-free diet. People really enjoy this salad dressing, with many considering it the best salad dressing available. It is often used with Caesar salad or Asian Chicken Salad, adding a zesty and tangy flavor. The dressing has a perfect balance of sweetness and tanginess, making it a popular choice for chicken dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Rice Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Salt, Ginger, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDressingMarinadingGarnishing
Soy Free? TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER | Spoonful