Is Toasted Wheat Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk wheat barley
  • wheat germ sugar whey powder salt wheat seasoning

milk wheat barley

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour High oleic sunflower and/or canola oil (rosemary extract, tocopherols) • Wheat germ Sugar Whey powder Salt ⚫ Wheat seasoning (yeast extract [contains barley], enriched wheat flour, hydrolyzed wheat gluten, sunflower oil) Baking soda⚫ Wheat bran Ammonium bicarbonate Enzymes. Contains: Milk Wheat Barley. May contain: Sesame. Ingrédients : Farine de blé enrichie Huile de tournesol et/ou de canola à teneur élevée en acide oléique (extrait de romarin, tocopherols) Germe de blé Sucre Poudre de lactosérum • Sel Assaisonnement au blé (extrait de levure [contient de l'orge], farine de blé enrichie, gluten de blé hydrolysé, huile de tournesol) •Bicarbonate de soude Son de blé Bicarbonate d'ammonium Contient : Lait Blé⚫ Orge. Peut contenir : Sésame. Enzymes.

Check Toasted Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping