Is TOASTED WHITE BREAD, TOASTED WHITE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL), YEAST, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DATEM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NON-FAT MILK, COTTONSEED OIL, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, ENRICHMENT (VITAMIN A ACETATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, REDUCED IRON, IODINE), TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT), SOY LECITHIN.

Check TOASTED WHITE BREAD, TOASTED WHITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep