Is TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED S'MORES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey permeate

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, WHEY PERMEATE, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COLOR ADDED (INCLUDES RED 40), SALT, PRECOOKED YELLOW CORN MEAL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), GELATIN, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).

Check TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go