Is Toaster pastries Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flour
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, palm oil, contains less than 2% of: whey permeate, glycerin, modified cornstarch, water, white grape juice concentrate, salt, pre-gelatinized yellow corn meal, wheat flour, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), citric acid, cherry juice concentrate, natural and artificial flavor, red 40, potassium sorbate (preservative), gelatin, enzyme modified soy protein, color added, yellow corn flour, vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, niacin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid.
Check Toaster pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toaster pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


