Is Toaster pastries Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey permeate
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, palm oil, contains less than 2% of: whey permeate, glycerin, modified cornstarch, water, white grape juice concentrate, salt, pre-gelatinized yellow corn meal, wheat flour, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), citric acid, cherry juice concentrate, natural and artificial flavor, red 40, potassium sorbate (preservative), gelatin, enzyme modified soy protein, color added, yellow corn flour, vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, niacin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid.
Check Toaster pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toaster pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


