Is TOASTER PASTRY, STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- eggs
- L-cysteine
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, SALT, YEAST, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, STRAWBERRY PUREE, POLYSORBATE 60, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, AGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, AMMONIUM SULFATE, L-CYSTEINE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check TOASTER PASTRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTER PASTRY, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


