Is Toblerone Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate coated honey
  • butter fat
  • from milk
  • e471
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Product (From Milk), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Ground Almonds, Butter Fat (From Milk), Milk Chocolate Coated Honey And Almond Nougat Pieces (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Honey , Butter Fat (From Milk), Almonds , Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Dried Egg White, Flavourings), Dried Whey (From Milk), Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Chopped Almonds, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithins, E476), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Dried Egg White, Flavourings

Check Toblerone Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Toblerone Stick is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Bar, Stick

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go