Is TOFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM BARS WITH MILK CHCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND TOFFEE CANDY ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS ADDED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • ice cream milkfat
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
buttermilk
nonfat milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR). COATING INGREDIENTS: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CANDY INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check TOFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM BARS WITH MILK CHCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND TOFFEE CANDY ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS ADDED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go