Is TOFFEE ICE CREAM BARS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • coconut oil
  • whey

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR). MILK CHOCOLATE COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA AND COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, WHEY, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check TOFFEE ICE CREAM BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go