Is TOFFIFAY Hazelnut Candies, 12 Piece Box (3.5 Ounce), Caramel Candy, Hazelnut Candy, Chocolate Candy, Sweets for Home, Road Trips or Parties, Great Holiday Gift Idea or Birthday Gift Idea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavors allergy information
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
reduced minerals whey
whey

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (From Palm And Shea), Hazelnuts, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Vanilla Powder), Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Lactose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Sugar Cane Syrup, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soybeans, Sheanut And Wheat, Processed In A Facility Where Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts Are Present

Check TOFFIFAY Hazelnut Candies, 12 Piece Box (3.5 Ounce), Caramel Candy, Hazelnut Candy, Chocolate Candy, Sweets for Home, Road Trips or Parties, Great Holiday Gift Idea or Birthday Gift Idea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TOFFIFAY Hazelnut Candies, 12 Piece Box (3.5 Ounce), Caramel Candy, Hazelnut Candy, Chocolate Candy, Sweets for Home, Road Trips or Parties, Great Holiday Gift Idea or Birthday Gift Idea is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? TOFFIFAY Hazelnut Candies, 12 Piece Box (3.5 Ounce), Caramel Candy, Hazelnut Candy, Chocolate Candy, Sweets for Home, Road Trips or Parties, Great Holiday Gift Idea or Birthday Gift Idea | Spoonful