Is TOFT'S, PRIME TIME, ICE CREAM, BUCKEYE BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE)), FUDGE VARIEGATE (PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SALT, AND SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER BUCKEYES (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, OCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), PEANUT BUTTER BASE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OR SOYBEAN OIL), AND SALT), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.

Check TOFT'S, PRIME TIME, ICE CREAM, BUCKEYE BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking