Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Tofu Fried Rice, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

steamed brown rice, banyan foods tofu (non-gmo organic american soybeans, filtered water, calcium sulfate as coagulant), fresh carrots, fresh yellow onions, edamame, fresh green onions, extra virgin olive oil, organic tamari (water, organic soybeans, salt, organic alcohol), garlic, organic evaporated cane juice, salt, black pepper

Check Tofu Fried Rice, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tofu Fried Rice, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tofu Fried Rice, 16 oz | Spoonful