Is TOFU PROTEIN FROM SOYBEANS CUBED Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check TOFU PROTEIN FROM SOYBEANS CUBED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOFU PROTEIN FROM SOYBEANS CUBED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Unknown · Cube


