Is Tofurky Organic Vegan Hickory Smoked Deli Slices - 5.5oz Wheat Free?

Description
Hickory-smoked deli slices feature pronounced smoky flavor and firm, chewy texture, commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, or on snack platters. Reviewers often comment on authentic smoke notes and convenience; a minority report occasional dryness or overly strong smokiness. They are also warmed for enhanced tenderness and valued for portability.
Why it's not wheat free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
Hickory-smoked deli slices feature pronounced smoky flavor and firm, chewy texture, commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, or on snack platters. Reviewers often comment on authentic smoke notes and convenience; a minority report occasional dryness or overly strong smokiness. They are also warmed for enhanced tenderness and valued for portability.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Soy Sauce (Water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Vegan Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic, Leek, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Non-gmo Cornstarch, Garbanzo Bean Flour, White Bean Flour, Rosemary Extract, Calcium Lactate (From Beets), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Water, Maltodextrin
Check Tofurky Organic Vegan Hickory Smoked Deli Slices - 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofurky Organic Vegan Hickory Smoked Deli Slices - 5.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tofurky Organic Vegan Hickory Smoked Deli Slices - 5.5oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


