Is Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegetarian by a trusted third party.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu Water, Soybeans, Firming Agents Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Soy Sauce Water, Wheat, Salt, Soy Flour, Concentrate, Sundried Tomatoes, Basil, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Flavour Enhancer: (Potassium Chloride), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil

Check Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep