Is TOFURKY, POCKETS SANDWICHES, PEPPERONI PIZZA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-genetically engineered soybeans
  • shoyu soy sauce
  • organic tofu
  • organic soybeans
  • non-genetically engineered soybean oil

non-genetically engineered soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST - WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER [CALCIUM SULFATE, GARLIC POWDER], SALT, YEAST, STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICES, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED CANOLA OIL. FILLING - TOFURKY PEPPERONI SLICES [VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, ORGANIC TOFU (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC BROWN RICE, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED CANOLA OIL, SHOYU SOY SAUCE (WATER, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, CULTURE), ANNATTO, SPICES, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, WHITE BEAN FLOUR, OAT FIBER, SUNFLOWER OIL, LYCOPENE FROM TOMATOES, PURPLE CARROT JUICE, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CALCIUM LACTATE FROM BEETS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], WATER, VEGAN CHEESE [FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA AND/OR ARROWROOT FLOURS, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA AND /OR NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, INACTIVE YEAST, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (A NATURALLY OCCURRING MINERAL)], TOMATO PASTE, RICE STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER.

Check TOFURKY, POCKETS SANDWICHES, PEPPERONI PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOFURKY, POCKETS SANDWICHES, PEPPERONI PIZZA is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go