Is TOFURKY, QUICHE VEGAN SAUSAGE & VEGGIE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • textured wheat protein
  • crust - whole grain stone ground wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched white flour

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING-WATER, TOFURKY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (ORGANIC TOFU [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED CANOLA OIL, WATER, SHOYU SOY SAUCE [WATER, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, CULTURE], SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, CHILI PEPPER), ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC SOY MILK (FILTERED WATER, WHOLE ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CARRAGEENAN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ZUCCHINI, TOMATOES, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO CHILES, RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONIONS, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED SOY PROTEIN, VEGAN CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA AND/OR ARROWROOT FLOURS, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, INACTIVE YEAST, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID [DERIVED FROM SUGAR], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [A NATURALLY OCCURRING MINERAL]), RICE STARCH, NUTRITIONAL YEAST FLAKES (INACTIVE DRY YEAST, NIACIN [B3], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B1], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], VITAMIN B12 [FROM NATURAL FERMENTATION, NOT FROM A SYNTHETIC PROCESS OR FROM AN ANIMAL SOURCE]), VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID [DERIVED FROM SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), SPICES, DRIED SPINACH, CARRAGEENAN, KONJAC, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED CORN STARCH), XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT. CRUST - WHOLE GRAIN STONE GROUND WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BRAZILIAN PALM OIL, ENRICHED WHITE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SALT.

Check TOFURKY, QUICHE VEGAN SAUSAGE & VEGGIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice

Flavor
SpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep