Is TOFURKY, TEMPEH COCONUT CURRY Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • fresh coconut extract
  • coconut cream

fresh coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEANS, COCONUT CREAM [FRESH COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, NON-GMO STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN)], WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, GARLIC, CURRY SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL LEMON OIL, TURMERIC, CHILI PEPPER, STARTER CULTURE (RHIZOPUS OLIGOSPOROUS)

Check TOFURKY, TEMPEH COCONUT CURRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry